Horse Racing Ratings for Tuesday’s races on 16th April, 2024.

The Ratings produced by ‘One Stop Racing’ provide four distinct ratings for each horse: Last Race (LR), Horse Score (HS), Speed Rating (SR), and Master Rating (OSR). Well-informed decisions can be made and the likelihood of selecting winning horses can be improved by using these comprehensive ratings.

Every horse is rated in every British and Irish Race.

“Sometimes all you need is a little help and inspiration to ignite the fire within and achieve your greatest potential.” – Keith Bond (founder One Stop Racing).

Download the eBook: The Secrets of Horse Racing Ratings

“YOU ARE JUST ONE STRATEGY AWAY”


OSR Horse Ratings

OSR Ratings Members must be logged in to view this content. https://www.onestopracing.co.uk/account/

Only Ruby (Ratings) Members and Diamond (Full) Members have access to these Ratings.


Subscribe For FREE! To Get OSR Ratings and Analysis For Our Featured Race Of The Day.


TODAY’S FEATURE RACE (the most valuable race of the day)

Tue 16th Apr 2024 2.55 Newmarket (Rowley) (17 runners)
Mutasaabeq New For 2024 Handicap
Class 2, 1m , Good, 4yo+, Win: £20616
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
4Aerion Power (IRE)680200853316.50
2Storm Catcher (IRE)6682177930820
11Majestic (IRE)699203803078
7Dutch Decoy7621947829614
5Hafeet Alain (IRE)8511898129414
6Daysofourlives (IRE)498202762896.50
9Benacre (IRE)4951798028610
10Canoodled (IRE)6761757528216
16Prenup (IRE)5751967828120
13Bajan Bandit4891927328012
14Enthused (IRE)7721846927550
1Bopedro (FR)8551647926610
3Slipofthepen456151822615
8Theoryofeverything4741697525512
15Light Speed (IRE)4641517424133
12Obelix4501427622716
17Bodorgan (IRE)4461297220512

ANALYSIS: Even though the top 9 on OSR are within 50 points of each other it is probably wise to stick with the top 4, AERION POWER and MAJESTIC are lacking a recent run and STORM CATCHER is still a maiden on turf so I am going with DUTCH DECOY a horse I love dearly as I have a tiny share and he has given me and the rest of the owners a lot of fun over the years, he will strip fitter for his run out in the Lincoln and today’s better going will suit him nicely, he was fourth in this race last year.

** You need the correct subscription and must be logged in to view this content. Click Here to view all membership levels **
Tuesday’s Ratings

Tuesday’s Ratings

Tue 16th Apr 2024 1.20 Newmarket (Rowley) (7 runners)
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
Class 4, 5f , Good, 2yo, Win: £5154
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
4Hallasan2000391.88
1Al Qudra (IRE)2000302.75
2Arran (IRE)2000207
5King Of Angels (IRE)20001912
7The Actor (IRE)2000165
6Sabrimento (IRE)20001314
3Bretton Wood20001010

Tue 16th Apr 2024 1.30 Naas (20 runners)
Mulvaney Bookmakers Maiden Hurdle
Class 4, 2m½f , Soft, 4yo+, Win: £6372
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
8Omniscient554144792515.50
15Fortunate Lighting (IRE)674144812392.75
2Icare Desbois (FR)654132462373.33
11Union Station (IRE)562149512265
10The Mpex Kid (IRE)8571394819016
18Hardysonofdan (IRE)4551295218633
14Flier5421373318050
4Lispendense (IRE)946112561796
3Kinbara Hills (IRE)5521085316916
6Minella Buddy (IRE)5481164616233
19Lets Avit (IRE)442925815514
9Shades Of Tara75111140151100
16Sadies Diamond (IRE)5451113815125
1Chance Another One (IRE)5401083914933
5Locorotondo (IRE)636905214733
20Market House (IRE)441952813650
13Dont Tell Shirley (IRE)54210120129100
22Duchamps Art (IRE)445102261270
17Balovale (IRE)438882411933
7Nelsoria (IRE)5338420108100
23Zulu Mike (IRE)54310101010
12Whatsanotheryear (IRE)50002114
21A Year Older (IRE)600000

Tue 16th Apr 2024 1.50 Newmarket (Rowley) (15 runners)
Its Never Ordinary At bet365 Handicap
Class 3, 5f , Good, 4yo+, Win: £12885
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
2Bedford Flyer (IRE)6751918831312
9Navello5971817929710
5Mountain Peak983193782908
6Dream Composer (FR)682184762885.50
1Makanah9571828327810
12Spring Bloom775180782787
11Isle Of Lismore (IRE)6751807427814
15Shalaa Asker6741827727310
10Burning Cash (IRE)6661748027120
8Lethal Nymph5941848027012
13Above (FR)7681678226414
4Tees Spirit6631598225110
7Prince Of Pillo (IRE)4541388323912
3The Big Board (IRE)4481537323910
14Almaty Star (IRE)4541507123620

Tue 16th Apr 2024 2.05 Naas (13 runners)
Daragh Fitzpatrick Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle
Class 3, 2m½f , Soft, 4yo+, Win: £5841
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
1Answering (IRE)986177592403
2Clarens (IRE)7511445922810
9Cheerful Chap (IRE)787171522284.50
12Red Striker (IRE)982167522255.50
3Ebasari (IRE)6521366821912
10Upthereforthinking (IRE)566150562188
11Verbal Sparring (IRE)5721545421512
4Soldante (IRE)6381286120210
7Johngus (IRE)10471464719920
6Construct9451166519520
5Wajaaha (IRE)9421226719325
13Mullins Cross (IRE)8451355419314
8Tempo Chapter Two (IRE)8521205518025

Tue 16th Apr 2024 2.20 Newmarket (Rowley) (13 runners)
JRA Handicap
Class 4, 1m , Good, 3yo, Win: £7731
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
2Broadway Act (IRE)376179702984.50
4Bravo Zulu (IRE)3831987429210
6Arisaig373183622907
7African Spirit (IRE)3701707426610
1The Camden Colt (IRE)3781637325710
5Crown Estate386162652535.50
8Break The Bank396169642527.50
10Sisyphean (IRE)381169702508
11The Ice Phoenix (IRE)3561576924916
12Watcha Matey3501586824625
13Lavender Hill Mob3711526423625
9Grand Karat (IRE)3671537023210
3Chaturanga (IRE)3531437322710

Tue 16th Apr 2024 2.30 Ffos Las (7 runners)
bettingsites.ltd.uk Free Bets Conditional Jockeys Handicap Hurdle
Class 5, 2m4f , Heavy, 4yo+, Win: £3248
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
2Followango (IRE)663171742681.88
7Wonderweasle694161672513
6Hermes Le Gris (FR)755153582267.50
3Bobalot7471336020314
4Breizh Alko (FR)13501256419414
5Bert Wilson (IRE)745116551775
1Ghost Hunter (IRE)549102561616.50

Tue 16th Apr 2024 2.40 Naas (18 runners)
Colm White Bookmakers Maiden Hurdle
Class 5, 2m3½f , Soft, 4yo+, Win: £6372
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
8Dr Eggman (FR)660155592721.38
2Ayiko562137682164
5Born Braver (IRE)659139452093.33
4Big Stage (IRE)673143352074.50
11Lummi Island (IRE)6511165718825
12The Story So Far (IRE)642115371686.50
18Clonclough Lady (IRE)44510546157100
10Littlewell Lariat (IRE)6501192915750
3Battle Roar (IRE)5461044915750
6Catchyoulater (IRE)54410239145100
15Wolfhill (IRE)634796214433
16We Will Rock You (FR)6469542141100
9Gustavo Goodway (IRE)6481130117100
14Wardens Whisper (IRE)5391010106100
17Wing Back (IRE)438960105100
1Ag Obair Go Crua (IRE)50001050
13Trade Master (IRE)5000825
7County Champs (IRE)5000150

Tue 16th Apr 2024 2.55 Newmarket (Rowley) (17 runners)
Mutasaabeq New For 2024 Handicap
Class 2, 1m , Good, 4yo+, Win: £20616
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
4Aerion Power (IRE)680200853316.50
2Storm Catcher (IRE)6682177930820
11Majestic (IRE)699203803078
7Dutch Decoy7621947829614
5Hafeet Alain (IRE)8511898129414
6Daysofourlives (IRE)498202762896.50
9Benacre (IRE)4951798028610
10Canoodled (IRE)6761757528216
16Prenup (IRE)5751967828120
13Bajan Bandit4891927328012
14Enthused (IRE)7721846927550
1Bopedro (FR)8551647926610
3Slipofthepen456151822615
8Theoryofeverything4741697525512
15Light Speed (IRE)4641517424133
12Obelix4501427622716
17Bodorgan (IRE)4461297220512

Tue 16th Apr 2024 3.05 Ffos Las (8 runners)
bettingsites.ltd.uk Betting Sites Novices Handicap Chase
Class 5, 2m3½f , Heavy, 5yo+, Win: £3248
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
3Pilgrims King (IRE)870184602891.75
1Out Of Focus (IRE)657134612084.50
6Thatza Dazzler647145402086
2Kap Chidley (FR)642122551954
7Dancing Dani (IRE)946127601928
4Inchagoill Lady (IRE)8651413218610
5Highlander Casseul (FR)7481164618116
8Call Me Sainte (FR)7451084416750

Tue 16th Apr 2024 3.15 Naas (11 runners)
Franco Hughes Bookmakers Novice Handicap Hurdle (80-109)
Class 5, 2m3½f , Soft, 4yo+, Win: £5841
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
6Workforadime (IRE)670163492253
10Three In A Row (IRE)673160552226
11Thats About Right (IRE)667144652218
5Downtherefordancin547137592198
9Gabriel Ranger (IRE)5671466021710
7General Clermont (FR)8581435921012
8Iron Allen (FR)649143472087
3Brianna Lily (IRE)7461355219210
1Nathan Wells5511362118514
4Run For Harry (IRE)6591303817810
2Reve Inoui (IRE)6521255317812

Tue 16th Apr 2024 3.30 Newmarket (Rowley) (6 runners)
bet365 EBF Conditions Stakes (GBB Race)
Class 2, 7f , Good, 3yo, Win: £15462
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
2Boiling Point (IRE)3100203813121.38
3Bold Style384180722972.50
4El Bufalo3741717226516
5Starlore345146742653.33
1Apiarist (IRE)3981696825114
6Ten Bob Tony (IRE)3631617424714

Tue 16th Apr 2024 3.40 Ffos Las (7 runners)
bettingsites.ltd.uk Betting Offers Handicap Chase
Class 5, 3m , Heavy, 5yo+, Win: £3248
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
7Wide To West (IRE)773147552321.38
1Grizzly James (FR)843130502016
4Frankie Faulkner (IRE)742131521993
3The Lion Dancer (IRE)12421145618016
6Higgs (IRE)11441116117714
2Thatll Be The Day (IRE)854117271616
5Drumlees Pet (IRE)930806215216

Tue 16th Apr 2024 3.50 Naas (18 runners)
Pat OHare Bookmakers Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-102)
Class 5, 2m3½f , Soft, 4yo+, Win: £5310
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
10Shana Cloon (IRE)585185412504.50
12Coillte Aris (IRE)679157482496
2The Big Cloud (IRE)694179412434
9Gold Haven (IRE)672157572177
5Will You Win (IRE)940128592008
3Dragons Pass (IRE)8401305819720
14Rebel Cowgirl (IRE)584140501936
1Jekiki (IRE)6481115919210
16Frazel Express (IRE)12501205618425
17Ballerina Boxer (IRE)6561205518350
11Shes Tobias (IRE)8441126117820
4Redzy Rocco (IRE)6451175617725
6Crecora Hills (IRE)5491163717420
13Inchiquin Maid (IRE)5641343817425
8Desperado Genie (IRE)6521144115616
18Uppertown Mya (IRE)9451033615066
7One For Daisy (IRE)635955114816
15Fire Coral540965014650

Tue 16th Apr 2024 4.05 Newmarket (Rowley) (12 runners)
Alex Scott Maiden Stakes
Class 4, 7f , Good, 3yo, Win: £5154
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
4Kikkuli370164652714.50
1Creative Story367157582572.50
6Manhattan Mirage (IRE)370164612435
10Skukuza357143702405
2Gowareagle (IRE)3491366520733
9Primo Lara (IRE)3471286119310
3Gracious Leader345106631908
7Mount Teide (IRE)30002516
11The Amazon (FR)30001720
5Leitrim Spirit30001333
12Usuario Amigo30001333
8Perry Mason3000620

Tue 16th Apr 2024 4.15 Ffos Las (7 runners)
bettingsites.ltd.uk New Betting Sites Novices Hurdle (GBB Race)
Class 4, 2m , Heavy, 4yo+, Win: £4193
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
2Dartmoor Pirate599199662913
1Panjari (IRE)655180762823
4Patriotik (FR)589172722642.50
3Denemethy (IRE)688155622543.50
5Risk De Pluie (FR)5511475621310
6Mount Washington (IRE)5471166518733
7Miss Arvico7000833

Tue 16th Apr 2024 4.25 Naas (19 runners)
Sean Graham Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle (80-95)
Class 4, 2m3½f , Soft, 4yo+, Win: £5310
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
8Chosen Shant (IRE)887190572545
6Early Arrival (IRE)989162552274.50
1A Mere Bagatelle (IRE)7591386220510
7Rideau Canal (IRE)958133592027.50
5On My Bike (IRE)6391195720016
3The Niffler (IRE)7621374119910
2King Kali (IRE)872130581967.50
4Ladyeze Man (IRE)6491404619520
11Clonguile Way (IRE)11541235118110
10One And Only (IRE)6491254818020
14Cullenwaine (IRE)6441205617914
19Stellar Stow (IRE)11331135416820
9He Picked Us5481124916616
18Max Time (IRE)7411134616633
15Angelofthemorning (IRE)7591204416520
13Great Rainbow (FR)6481044516350
17Final Endeavour (IRE)8491173015150
16Kadys Dirha (IRE)7431023713925
12Ganderstown (IRE)538953613320

Tue 16th Apr 2024 4.40 Newmarket (Rowley) (9 runners)
Bet Boost At bet365 Handicap (Div 1)
Class 4, 7f , Good, 3yo, Win: £7731
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
6The Bitter Moose (IRE)388185652828
4Brunel Nation (FR)396174702643
1Eye Of Dubai382174612604
5Double Jump3101164712536
2Only In Jakarta (IRE)380176562498
3Secret Bid379171662497
8Phoenix Duchess (IRE)3681627124014
7Indivar (IRE)388155642328
9Bonaventure3581346422014

Tue 16th Apr 2024 4.50 Ffos Las (8 runners)
bettingsites.ltd.uk Free 10 Betting Voucher Handicap Hurdle
Class 4, 3m , Heavy, 4yo+, Win: £4066
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
7Fevertre (IRE)971177602655
3Mahland (IRE)683178582544
4Thunderclap (IRE)668159692546.50
6In Rem (FR)9731546925410
2Minella Blueway (IRE)668163742517
8Monbari (FR)688160622505
1Ballymagroarty Boy (IRE)1175162722458
5Longshanks (IRE)1080175632405

Tue 16th Apr 2024 4.57 Newcastle (10 runners)
QuinnBet Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap
Class 6, 1m4½f , Standard, 4yo+, Win: £2983
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
1Midnight Lion486153742392.25
3Philos (IRE)4581515823712
9Heatherdown Hero540145602336
2Gastronomy573154622314
8Kiss My Face7561266421210
7Desert Quest (IRE)6451375521214
5Extinction (USA)779141582014.50
6Peripeteia6391156219420
4Carlton4371255119212
10Best Guess (IRE)441984814950

Tue 16th Apr 2024 5.00 Naas (8 runners)
McManus Bookmakers Fillies Flat Race
Class 6, 2m½f , Soft, 4yo, Win: £5310
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
5Kilbarry Ace (IRE)435825414014
6Leloopa (IRE)43992311256
7Miss Lia (IRE)4000610
4Dream On Baby (IRE)4000212
1Blue Mosque (IRE)400012
2Crescent Moon (FR)400012.50
3Dees Getaway (IRE)400018
8Strategic Power (IRE)4000112

Tue 16th Apr 2024 5.15 Newmarket (Rowley) (9 runners)
Bet Boost At bet365 Handicap (Div 2)
Class 4, 7f , Good, 3yo, Win: £7731
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
5Pressures On (FR)378176662833.50
3Spun To Gold (USA)379151692642.50
6Rating (IRE)3711646924910
9Runaround Sioux372162702447.50
4Flag Carrier (IRE)3441546723714
7Our Havana345134652146
2Aljezur (IRE)3511336920310
1Flag Of St George (IRE)344130632017.50
8Empire Of Light (IRE)3391095417420

Tue 16th Apr 2024 5.23 Ffos Las (7 runners)
everytip.com – Racing Tips Open Maiden NH Flat Race (GBB Race)
Class 5, 2m , Heavy, 4-6yo, Win: £2451
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
2As Legends Have It559139582282.25
1Andy Amo (IRE)5421106520510
5Mulinas553124521801.50
6Lakes Aventurine (FR)5481135617416
7Alexandra Larose (IRE)441965014625
4Johnny Boy (FR)5000185
3Boyles Hill (IRE)5000110

Tue 16th Apr 2024 5.30 Newcastle (12 runners)
Get Raceday Ready Handicap
Class 6, 1m2f , Standard, 4yo+, Win: £2983
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
8Martins Brig (IRE)761169542424.50
1We Still Believe (IRE)664157602333
5Oscar Doodle565142612267
11Hot Team (IRE)8691456522310
3Miss Harmony5531416321210
9Humble Spark (IRE)4411245519710
12Scarriff (IRE)673131551966
10Tables Turned5441265919110
2Loom Large (IRE)5401205818920
4Frankfreya4381135818616
7Federated (USA)437914815925
6Emer Elysees (IRE)638965215725

Tue 16th Apr 2024 6.00 Newcastle (14 runners)
quinnbet.com Handicap
Class 4, 7f , Standard, 4yo+, Win: £4972
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
2Abruzzo Mia783195672864.50
12Bobby Joe Leg1078183702768
6Prairie Falcon482177682705
1Waiting All Night476167762686
8Star Zinc (IRE)5491577525212
9High Velocity (IRE)5681537424312
11Feel The Need4661526524216
3Engelbert4451387224116
5Bicep (IRE)582159692395.50
13Outrun The Storm (IRE)6581357223612
7Archduke Ferdinand (IRE)5481466723112
10Matty Too5451386822225
14Vixey4411456621925
4As If By Chance6411206820625

Tue 16th Apr 2024 6.30 Newcastle (11 runners)
Download The Racecourse App Raceday Ready Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
Class 3, 5f , Standard, 3yo+, Win: £7668
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
1Dyrholaey (FR)381195733031.50
2Indicate (IRE)387155762602.75
3Queens Guard370149682425
6Exceed Now (IRE)361143652207
9All About Neve (IRE)3561315919916
7Odettes Beau (IRE)341905816420
8Oriental Prince338905516366
10Mambha (IRE)3431015316325
4Blue Force (IRE)337876115525
11Thelmas Angel (IRE)30001320
5Doodlebug3000933

Tue 16th Apr 2024 7.00 Newcastle (10 runners)
QuinnBet Acca Bonus Maiden Fillies Stakes (GBB Race)
Class 5, 1m , Standard, 3yo+, Win: £3942
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
10Ten Dimes366154642521.25
8Radiant Beauty360141562265.50
6Marianglas (IRE)350117602048
9Sneaky Girl340946717312
1Carping Caitlin352104511698
3Evanwood (IRE)342985816720
4La Sonnambula333775114950
5Lizs Kitten331764613850
7Nartaji3000265
2Epidavros (IRE)30002014

Tue 16th Apr 2024 7.30 Newcastle (13 runners)
Tips For Every Race At raceday-ready.com Handicap
Class 6, 7f , Standard, 4yo+, Win: £2983
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
9Brother Dave486190642774
13Fircombe Hall6661676125510
8Rockin Rosa469149662427
7Absolute Dream (IRE)872171642386
4Angel Amadea6641506523510
11Angel Of Antrim (IRE)468158632278
5Glory Call (IRE)468147592208
10Jems Bond7381286222020
12Wallaroo (IRE)667140612107
1Keep Me Stable (IRE)4481156119933
14Broxi (IRE)634122651960
2Going To The Moon (IRE)4551226119220
6Tillybob (IRE)4621135518814
3Headabovetherest (IRE)4491115518312

Tue 16th Apr 2024 8.00 Newcastle (9 runners)
Download The Racecourse App Raceday Ready Handicap (Div 1)
Class 6, 6f , Standard, 3yo, Win: £2983
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
3Exponential361141682196
6Miss Rainbow (IRE)367148562174.50
1Gloves (IRE)338134602096
8Socialise (IRE)3451305720210
5Tees Douge (FR)348130612018
2Miners Gamble (IRE)370128572002.25
7Notion In Motion3471055917010
4Cuban Storm332955116310
9Royal City (FR)334905014725

Tue 16th Apr 2024 8.30 Newcastle (9 runners)
Download The Racecourse App Raceday Ready Handicap (Div 2)
Class 6, 6f , Standard, 3yo, Win: £2983
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
4Badosa (IRE)386190622732.75
2Wren Officer364152592274
1Brummell (IRE)381143632165
6Forever Eighteen (IRE)358144562164
5Pinpoint3401255919914
8Rishi3501225919310
7Chillout Charlie (IRE)3501075417112
9Bella Camina (IRE)3451165017025
3Come On Irene (IRE)3541035516410

“YOU ARE JUST ONE STRATEGY AWAY”

Top Ranked OSR + Points Clear
** You need the correct subscription and must be logged in to view this content. Click Here to view all membership levels **

Ratings Archive

All the previous ratings right back to April 2021 are here https://www.onestopracing.co.uk/one-stop-ratings/


Safer gambling

We are committed in our support of safer gambling. Recommended bets are advised to over-18s and we strongly encourage readers to wager only what they can afford to lose.

If you are concerned about your gambling, please call the National Gambling Helpline / GamCare on 0808 8020 133.

Further support and information can be found at begambleaware.org and gamblingtherapy.org.

© 2024, One Stop Racing. All rights reserved.

One Stop Racing