One Stop Racing monthly results summary for August 2026 — 29 racing days, 3rd–31st August. Every selection scored against the official finishing positions using the same rules as our daily results posts.
Headline Strike Rates
| Category | Selections | Winners | Win Rate | In Frame | Place Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAP of the Day | 27 | 6 | 22.2% | 16 | 59.3% |
| Feature Race | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | 13 | 50.0% |
| Little Earner (EW) | 27 | 3 | 11.1% | 14 | 51.9% |
| All Best Bets | 80 | 14 | 17.5% | 43 | 53.8% |
| Lucky 15 | 99 | 28 | 28.3% | 63 | 63.6% |
| ITV Racing | 64 | 21 | 32.8% | 36 | 56.3% |
| Predicted Winners | 952 | 265 | 27.8% | 568 | 59.7% |
| Win Systems (all tiers) | 390 | 98 | 25.1% | 228 | 58.5% |
Lay Systems
| Metric | Count |
|---|---|
| Qualifiers that ran | 405 |
| Winning lays (did not win) | 383 |
| Losing lays (won) | 22 |
| Lay strike rate | 94.6% |
Best Bets in Detail
Across the month the three headline Best Bets returned 14 winners and 43 placed runs from 80 selections — better than one placed run in every two.
NAP of the Day — 6 winners (22.2%), 59.3% placed
| Date | Meeting | Horse | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Aug | 14:15 Catterick | Waakabb | 3/1 |
| 08 Aug | 19:10 Lingfield | Kanzi | 6/4 |
| 14 Aug | 18:03 Cork | Alwaysanangel | 11/8 |
| 17 Aug | 17:40 Wolverhampton | Forest Berry | 10/3 |
| 21 Aug | 17:12 Killarney | Seaxburh | 3/1 |
| 22 Aug | 15:54 Newmarket | Night In Vegas | 6/5 |
Feature Race — 5 winners (19.2%), 50.0% placed
| Date | Meeting | Horse | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03 Aug | 16:47 Naas | Livenka | 11/4 |
| 08 Aug | 14:25 Haydock | Sallaal | 4/7 |
| 09 Aug | 16:00 Curragh | Sun Goddess | 6/5 |
| 20 Aug | 15:35 York | Kalpana | 6/5 |
| 29 Aug | 15:10 Goodwood | Zavateri | 15/8 |
Little Earner (EW) — 3 winners (11.1%), 51.9% placed
The Little Earner targets bigger prices — and it delivered the month’s three standout-priced winners:
| Date | Meeting | Horse | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug | 19:05 Kilbeggan | Fr Gilligansvoyge | 17/2 |
| 05 Aug | 20:20 Kempton | Victory Ace | 8/1 |
| 07 Aug | 17:05 Gowran Park | Profit Surge | 7/1 |
Membership Highlights
Lucky 15 had a strong month — 28 winners and 63 placed runs from 99 selections (28.3% win, 63.6% placed), giving the four-selection multiple bet plenty of coverage across the returns.
ITV Racing was the month’s sharpest shortlist: 21 winners from 64 televised races (32.8%), with 56.3% of picks in the frame — roughly one winner in every three ITV races covered.
Predicted Winners — the engine’s top pick in every single race — landed 265 winners from 952 races (27.8%) with almost 60% placed, a consistent baseline underpinning the whole card.
Systems performed on both sides of the book: the win systems returned 98 winners from 390 runners (25.1%, 58.5% placed), while the lay systems were the standout at 94.6% — 383 winning lays against just 22 that won their race.
Systems Performance by Tier
Every win-system qualifier is graded by where its horse sits on the OSR ratings within its own race: the top-rated qualifier is Gold, the second Silver, the third Bronze, and everything below that Other. The dedicated lay systems are scored separately on the other side of the book.
| Tier | Qualifiers | Runners | Winners | Win Rate | In Frame | Place Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 179 | 173 | 55 | 31.8% | 111 | 64.2% |
| Silver | 65 | 63 | 19 | 30.2% | 45 | 71.4% |
| Bronze | 58 | 56 | 6 | 10.7% | 31 | 55.4% |
| Other | 106 | 98 | 18 | 18.4% | 41 | 41.8% |
| All win systems | 408 | 390 | 98 | 25.1% | 228 | 58.5% |
The tiering does its job. Gold and Silver — the two highest-rated qualifiers in each race — are clearly the strongest, each winning around three runs in every ten (31.8% and 30.2%) and placing 64% and 71% of the time. Below them the strike rate falls away sharply: Bronze won just 10.7% and Other 18.4%, confirming that the higher a qualifier ranks on OSR within its race, the better it performs. Silver was the best of all for place backers at 71.4% in the frame.
On the lay side, the dedicated lay systems produced 383 winning lays from 405 runners — a 94.6% strike rate, with only 22 qualifiers going on to win their race.
OSR Methods — Consensus, 40+ and Possible Lays
Alongside the systems, OSR runs three signature methods that filter each card in a different way. The Consensus Method flags a horse that is outright top of every rating column (OSR, LR, HS and SR) in its race; The 40+ Method takes the clear OSR market leader, rated at least 40 points clear of the next-best runner; and Possible Lays are narrow-margin favourites on OSR (top-rated by five points or fewer), laid to lose.
| Method | Qualifiers | Runners | Winners | Win Rate | In Frame | Place Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consensus Method | 89 | 79 | 26 | 32.9% | 59 | 74.7% |
| The 40+ Method | 145 | 133 | 62 | 46.6% | 101 | 75.9% |
The Possible Lays method is scored on the lay side of the book:
| Metric | Count |
|---|---|
| Lay qualifiers that ran | 184 |
| Winning lays (did not win) | 160 |
| Losing lays (won) | 24 |
| Lay strike rate | 87.0% |
The 40+ Method was the month’s outstanding signal — when OSR rates a horse 40 or more points clear of the field it won 46.6% of the time (62 from 133) and placed in more than three-quarters of its runs. The Consensus Method, which demands agreement across all four rating columns, won a third of its races (32.9%) and was the sharpest for place backers at 74.7%. On the lay side, Possible Lays returned an 87.0% strike rate — 160 winning lays from 184 runners.
OSR Ratings — Top-Rated Coverage
This view ranks every runner by OSR rating and follows the top 3 in non-handicaps and top 4 in handicaps. It measures both how the individual top-rated picks performed and how often the eventual winner came from within that group. 1,030 settled races across the month.
| Group | Races | Selections | Winners | Win Rate | Place Rate | Winner in Group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top 3 — non-handicaps | 383 | 1,048 | 254 | 24.2% | 60.8% | 66.3% |
| Top 4 — handicaps | 647 | 2,365 | 413 | 17.5% | 49.5% | 63.8% |
| Combined | 1030 | 3,413 | 667 | 19.5% | 53.0% | 64.8% |
In two out of every three races the actual winner was one of OSR’s top-rated runners — 66.3% in non-handicaps and 63.8% in the tougher, bigger-field handicaps. Over half of all top-rated picks finished in the frame (53.0%), and roughly one in five won outright.
Biggest-Priced Winners of the Month
| Date | Race | Selection | Odds | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug | 19:05 Kilbeggan | Fr Gilligansvoyge | 17/2 | Little Earner |
| 05 Aug | 20:20 Kempton | Victory Ace | 8/1 | Little Earner |
| 07 Aug | 17:05 Gowran Park | Profit Surge | 7/1 | Little Earner |
| 17 Aug | 17:40 Wolverhampton | Forest Berry | 10/3 | NAP |
| 04 Aug | 14:15 Catterick | Waakabb | 3/1 | NAP |
| 21 Aug | 17:12 Killarney | Seaxburh | 3/1 | NAP |
| 03 Aug | 16:47 Naas | Livenka | 11/4 | Feature |
Biggest-Priced ITV Winners
The televised card threw up some tasty prices among the winning selections:
| Date | Race | Selection | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug | 15:00 York | The Lost King | 10/1 |
| 22 Aug | 15:35 York | Daiquiri Bay | 10/1 |
| 15 Aug | 14:55 Ripon | Woodstock | 17/2 |
| 08 Aug | 16:30 Ascot | Crown Board | 8/1 |
| 15 Aug | 14:35 Newbury | Addison Grey | 6/1 |
| 08 Aug | 15:20 Ascot | Red Spells Danger | 9/2 |
Two 10/1 winners at York headed the ITV returns — The Lost King (20 Aug) and Daiquiri Bay (22 Aug) — followed by Woodstock at 17/2 at Ripon.
Biggest-Priced System Winners
The win systems landed their share of bigger-priced winners too:
| Date | Race | Selection | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Aug | 16:30 Ascot | Crown Board | 7/1 |
| 24 Aug | 15:15 Musselburgh | Runninsonofagun | 7/1 |
| 30 Aug | 13:40 Beverley | Galyx | 13/2 |
| 18 Aug | 20:00 Wolverhampton | Heroics | 6/1 |
| 21 Aug | 17:27 Salisbury | Kimeko Glory | 6/1 |
| 19 Aug | 21:00 Kempton | Piazza | 5/1 |
Crown Board (7/1 at Ascot on 8 Aug) was both a televised and a system winner, while Runninsonofagun matched it at 7/1 at Musselburgh and Galyx went in at 13/2 at Beverley.
Results are for information only. Please gamble responsibly. 18+ BeGambleAware.org
